Natur Eis Palast
Natur Eis Palast

Nature’s Ice Palace

Nature’s Ice Palace at the Hintertux Glacier is an ice cave which is accessible all year round.

The mighty Hintertux Glacier offers not only the highest located show cave of Europe, the Spannagel Cave, but also an accessible crevasse. The Glacier Bus 3, a cable car, takes you from the village of Tux to the mountain station at 3,250 m a.s.l. Just a few minutes away there's Nature's Ice Palace (Natur Eis Palast) with its glacial lake and the frozen waterfalls.

The ice cave is open all year round, and features a constant temperature of 0 degrees C, making it accessible with ski boots in winter as well as with warm clothing and sturdy shoes in summer. Several tours are on offer: the base tour with boat trip, an exclusive photo tour, stand up paddling on the glacial lake and ice swimming, a kayaking session and ice climbing.

New in the Nature's Ice Palace is the Excursion Deep Horizon to see the glacier from below, and the Scientific Tour with the discoverer of Nature's Ice Palace, Roman Erler. Have fun!

Contact info

Opening times

  • Fri 24 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Sat 25 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Sun 26 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Mon 27 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Tue 28 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Wed 29 Sep 10:30 - 15:00
  • Thu 30 Sep 10:30 - 15:00

Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Full timetables
Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Summer 2021 (06/01/2021 - 10/26/2021)

  • Mon 10:30 - 15:00
  • Tue 10:30 - 15:00
  • Wed 10:30 - 15:00
  • Thu 10:30 - 15:00
  • Fri 10:30 - 15:00
  • Sat 10:30 - 15:00
  • Sun 10:30 - 15:00

Admission

base tour with boat trip (daily, without reservation):
€ 26.00 adults, young people (12-18 years)
€ 13.00 children (up to 11 years)

guided tours at 10.30 am, 11.30 am, 12.30 noon time and 1.30 pm

"Faszination Eis" ticket (ascent and descent by Glacier Cable Car, from 8 am):
€ 40.00 adults, young people (16-18 years)
€ 33.50 adults, young people (after 11.45 am)
€ 25.00 children and young people (10-15 years)
€ 20.00 children and young people (after 11.45 am)

free for children under 10 years

More information

Further tours on reservation, prices on request.

Suggest an edit/correction

Our editorial staff is always committed to ensuring the highest quality and accuracy of the information we publish. If you have suggestions to improve this page you can send them to us using the form below. Thank you in advance!

Close

Suggested accommodation

  1. Alpinhotel Berghaus
    Alpinhotel Berghaus
    Hotel

    Alpinhotel Berghaus

    Tux
Tips and more infos