RS achenseebahn in jenbach
RS achenseebahn in jenbach

Lake Achensee Railway

A special narrow-gauge railway with four steam locos proceeds from Jenbach to Lake Achensee

What the Zillertal Railway is for the Zillertal valley, the Lake Achensee Railway (Achenseebahn) is for Lake Achensee: a particularity and nostalgic transportation. In 1889, only two years after the first steamboat set sail on Lake Achensee, four cogwheel steam locos came into operation. They were named Theodor, Hermann, Georg and Carl. One of them was scrapped after WWII, so until 2005 only the three remaining locomotives were in use. Today, again four locos are in operation.

These oldest cogwheel steam locomotives of Austria each consist of a closed wagon and an open summer wagon. One particularity of the railway is the narrow gauge of 1,000 mm: The distance has always been about 7 km long, it starts at the railway station of Jenbach, the only Austrian train station with three different rail gauges.

From there the steam train is pushed uphill until Eben am Achensee, where the flat journey starts. The train steams and whistles until Seespitz, where the connection to the Lake Achensee Ferry and Cruise Company is possible. Everybody who is interested in trains should visit the Tyrolean Museum Railways in Innsbruck with the Local Railways Museum, only 50 km away.

Contact info

Opening times

  • Tue 16 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 17 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 18 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 19 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 20 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 21 Jul 10:00 - 17:00
  • Mon 22 Jul 10:00 - 17:00

Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Full timetables
Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Spring 2024 (27/04/2024 - 05/05/2024)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 11:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Summer start 2024 (06/05/2024 - 21/06/2024)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 11:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Ascension Day 2024 (09/05/2024) 11:00 - 17:00

Whit Monday 2024 (20/05/2024) 11:00 - 17:00

Corpus Christi 2024 (30/05/2024) 11:00 - 17:00

Summer 2024 (22/06/2024 - 15/09/2024)

  • Mon 10:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 10:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 10:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 10:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 10:00 - 17:00

Feast of the Assumption 2024 (15/08/2024) 10:00 - 17:00

Autumn start 2024 (16/09/2024 - 06/10/2024)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 11:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Autumn 2024 (07/10/2024 - 27/10/2024)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 11:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Austrian National Day 2024 (26/10/2024) 11:00 - 17:00

Admission

round trip Jenbach-Seespitz:
€ 42.00 adults
€ 42.00 young people (16-18 years)
€ 21.00 children and young people (7-15 years)

€ 108.00 family ticket (2 adults with 2 children)
€ 72.00 family ticket (1 adult with 2 children)

----------------------------------------------

one-way Jenbach-Seespitz / Seespitz-Jenbach:
€ 31.00 adults
€ 31.00 young people (16-18 years)
€ 15.50 children and young people (7-15 years)

€ 72.00 family ticket (2 adults with 2 children)
€ 54.00 family ticket (1 adult with 2 children)

free for children under 7 years

€ 15.00 bicycles
€ 10.00 dogs

----------------------------------------------

combined ticket Lake Achensee Railway and Lake Achensee Cruise:
€ 59.00 adults
€ 59.00 young people (16-18 years)
€ 29.00 children and young people (7-15 years)

€ 163.00 family ticket (2 adults with 2 children)
€ 106.00 family ticket (1 adult with 2 children)

----------------------------------------------

combined ticket Lake Achensee Railway and Zillertal Railway:
€ 62.40 adults
€ 62.40 young people (16-18 years)
€ 31.20 children and young people (7-15 years)

More information

The additional Eben Holiday Train (Seespitz-Eben and back) operates from June 22 to September 15, 2024, furthermore there are combined tickets (Achensee Cruise and Railway or Achensee Railway and Zillertal Railway) available. Dogs with muzzle or in a closed carry bag for dogs.

The railway operates every year from the end of April to the end of October, season start 2024 on April 27. 1st ride from Jenbach according to the season at 11 am resp. 9.55 am (arrival at 11.50 am resp. 10.45 am), last ride from Seespitz at 4.35 pm resp. 4.38 pm (arrival at 5.17 pm resp. 5.20 pm).

Suggest an edit/correction

Our editorial staff is always committed to ensuring the highest quality and accuracy of the information we publish. If you have suggestions to improve this page you can send them to us using the form below. Thank you in advance!

Close

Suggested accommodations

Tips and more infos