RS achenseebahn in jenbach
RS achenseebahn in jenbach

Lake Achensee Railway

A special narrow-gauge railway with four steam locos proceeds from Jenbach to Lake Achensee.

What the Zillertal Railway is for the Zillertal valley, the Lake Achensee Railway (Achenseebahn) is for Lake Achensee: a particularity and nostalgic transportation. In 1889, only two years after the first steamboat set sail on Lake Achensee, four cogwheel steam locos came into operation. They were named Theodor, Hermann, Georg and Carl. One of them was scrapped after WWII, so until 2005 only the three remaining locomotives were in use. Today, again four locos are in operation.

These oldest cogwheel steam locomotives of Austria each consist of a closed wagon and an open summer wagon. One particularity of the railway is the narrow gauge of 1,000 mm: The distance has always been about 7 km long, it starts at the railway station of Jenbach, the only Austrian train station with three different rail gauges.

From there the steam train is pushed uphill until Eben am Achensee, where the flat journey starts. The train steams and whistles until Seespitz, where the connection to the Lake Achensee Ferry and Cruise Company is possible. Everybody who is interested in trains should visit the Tyrolean Museum Railways in Innsbruck with the Local Railways Museum, only 50 km away.

Contact info

Opening times

  • Tue 28 Jun closed
  • Wed 29 Jun 10:00 - 17:30
  • Thu 30 Jun 10:00 - 17:30
  • Fri 01 Jul 10:00 - 17:30
  • Sat 02 Jul 10:00 - 17:30
  • Sun 03 Jul 10:00 - 17:30
  • Mon 04 Jul 10:00 - 17:30

Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Full timetables
Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

May 2022 (04/30/2022 - 06/05/2022)

  • Mon closed
  • Tue closed
  • Wed closed
  • Thu closed
  • Fri closed
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Labor Day 2022 (05/01/2022) 11:00 - 17:00

Ascension Day 2022 (05/26/2022) 11:00 - 17:00

Whit Monday 2022 (06/06/2022) 11:00 - 17:00

June 2022 (06/08/2022 - 06/24/2022)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue closed
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Corpus Christi 2022 (06/16/2022) 11:00 - 17:00

Summer 2022 (06/25/2022 - 09/18/2022)

  • Mon 10:00 - 17:30
  • Tue closed
  • Wed 10:00 - 17:30
  • Thu 10:00 - 17:30
  • Fri 10:00 - 17:30
  • Sat 10:00 - 17:30
  • Sun 10:00 - 17:30

Feast of the Assumption 2022 (08/15/2022) 10:00 - 17:30

September 2022 (09/19/2022 - 10/02/2022)

  • Mon 11:00 - 17:00
  • Tue closed
  • Wed 11:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

October 2022 (10/08/2022 - 10/30/2022)

  • Mon closed
  • Tue closed
  • Wed closed
  • Thu closed
  • Fri closed
  • Sat 11:00 - 17:00
  • Sun 11:00 - 17:00

Austrian National Day 2022 (10/26/2022) 11:00 - 17:00

Admission

round trip Jenbach-Seespitz:
€ 31.00 adults
€ 31.00 young people (16-18 years)
€ 15.50 children and young people (7-15 years)

€ 84.00 family ticket (2 adults with 2 children)

one-way ticket Jenbach-Seespitz / Seespitz-Jenbach:
€ 24.00 adults
€ 24.00 young people (16-18 years)
€ 12.00 children and young people (7-15 years)

€ 63.00 family ticket (2 adults with 2 children)

free for children up to 6 years
discount for groups (more than 10 persons)

€ 10.00 bicycle (reservation needed)
€ 6.00 dog (reservation needed)

More information

May, June, September and October 2022:
departure in Jenbach at 11 am, 1.15 pm and 3.30 pm
departure in Seepitz at 12.10 noon time, 2.25 pm and 4.35 pm

summer 2022 (end of June to September):
departure in Jenbach at 9.55 am, 10.35 am, 12.10 noon time, 2.10 pm and 3.29 pm
departure in Seepitz at 11.13 am, 1.08 pm, 2.30 pm, 3.49 pm and 4.38 pm

Combined tickets Lake Achensee Ship and Lake Achensee Railway available.

Suggest an edit/correction

Our editorial staff is always committed to ensuring the highest quality and accuracy of the information we publish. If you have suggestions to improve this page you can send them to us using the form below. Thank you in advance!

Close

Suggested accommodations

  1. Apart Garni Alpenperle
    Apart Garni Alpenperle
    Apartments

    Apart Garni Alpenperle

  2. Hotel Der Brandstetterhof
    Hotel Der Brandstetterhof
    Hotel

    Hotel Der Brandstetterhof

  3. loisi’s Boutiquehotel
    loisi’s Boutiquehotel
    Hotel

    loisi’s Boutiquehotel

Tips and more infos